Hudson & Young

  • Full Screen
  • Wide Screen
  • Narrow Screen
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Legal Notices

Disclaimer

E-mail Print PDF

1. This site provides information about the services and products of Hudson & Young Pty Ltd and certain other information. This screen contracts the terms upon which you may access this information and by proceeding beyond this screen, you agree to be bound by these terms.

2. Hudson & Young Pty Ltd:

  • Provides information on this site in good faith but does not give any warranty or make any representation, as to the accuracy, reliability, completeness, confidentiality or security of the information contained in this site, or with respect to any changes in circumstances after the date of publication that may impact on the accuracy of this information to the extent required by law;
  • may change and update the information from time to time;
  • make no representation in relation to, and are not responsible in any way, for any other site you access through this site to the extent required by law; and

3. All information on this website is the property of Hudson & Young Pty Ltd or its information providers and is protected by applicable copyright and intellectual property laws. All rights reserved. You are entitled to use the Information on this Site for your personal, non-commercial use only.

4. Any trade marks appearing in this site are the trade marks of the company or a third party. Users must not use or reproduce any of the trade marks that appear on this site.

5. Users of this site must not:

  • do anything to alter or modify the information in this site;
  • use the material in this site for any purpose other than as a source of information for personal use unless authorised to the contrary;
  • distribute, copy or otherwise reproduce in any way and of the material available from this site unless it is expressly authorised;
  • post any material which is defamatory, in breach of copyright, in breach of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 or otherwise in any way unlawful or inappropriate.

6. Users can print a hard copy of material on this site for their personal use only or to provide that material to their clients other than material where this is prohibited by a notice to that effect in this site.

7. Hudson & Young Pty Ltd is not liable in any way to any entity for any loss, damage, cost, expense or any other harm or detriment incurred as a result of the material contained in this site or from unauthorised access to, or any misuse of this site including, without limitation, any negligence by Hudson & Young Pty Ltd, except as required by law.

8. All references in this site to "$" or "dollars" are references to Australian currency unless otherwise stated.

9. Users of this site agree to indemnify Hudson & Young Pty Ltd from all liability, cost and expense (including legal fees) arising directly or indirectly from the use or distribution by any person of material placed in the site by the user or from the alteration, modification of or addition to material on the site by the user.

10. No information, feedback, questions or comments placed on this site by any person other than Hudson & Young Pty Ltd will be confidential or authorised or otherwise endorsed. Hudson & Young Pty Ltd can reproduce, use, disclose and distribute this information to others in their absolute discretion.

11. Hudson & Young Pty Ltd exclude to the full extent permitted by law all liability of whatever kind, in negligence, contract, under fiduciary duties or otherwise, to readers or anyone else in respect of any loss or damage (including without limitation indirect or consequential loss or damage) arising from or in connection with any use of the information on or accessed through this website.

12. Hudson & Young Pty Ltd does not warrant or represent that the site is error free or free from viruses or defects. You must do all that is necessary (including using virus checking software) to satisfy yourself that accessing this website will not adversely affect your computer system(s).

13. Hudson & Young Pty Ltd will use best efforts to provide access to this site on a 24 hour basis. However, there may be an interruption to the service to facilitate the site's maintenance or for any other reasons. Hudson & Young Pty Ltd will not be liable to any person for interruptions to the service for any reason.

14. To the extent permitted by law any term, condition, warranty or clause otherwise to be implied into this disclaimer is excluded.

15. By visiting this website you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the State of Victoria.

16. If we waive any rights available under these terms this does not mean that those rights will automatically be waived on any other occasion.

17. If any part of this disclaimer is held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining parts of the disclaimer shall nevertheless continue in full force.

Last Updated on Friday, 29 July 2011 16:19

Privacy Policy

E-mail Print PDF

Hudson & Young Privacy Policy
Hudson & Young Pty Ltd abides by the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001. A summary of the National Privacy Principles is available by contacting our office.

We will not collect any personal information about you except when you have knowingly provided that information to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

Generally, collection of your personal information will be effected in either face to face interviews, over the telephone or by way of an online client engagement form. From time to time additional and/or updated personal information may be collected through one or more of those methods.

We will only collect, maintain and use Personal Information about you if it is necessary for us to provide adequate advice to you.

We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than:

a. the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
b. where you have consented to such disclosure; or
c. as expressed in this Privacy Disclosure Statement; or
d. where the National Privacy Principles authorise use or disclosure where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you, however you may, by contacting us, request not to receive such information and we will give effect to that request. Please allow two weeks for your request to be actioned.

Your personal information is generally held in your client file. Information may also be held in a computer database.

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

You may at any time request access to your personal information and we will (subject to the following exceptions) provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held. We will, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy, require you to provide evidence of your identity.

We will not provide you access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the detail of any in house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

We will not provide you with access to your personal information if:

a. providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
b. providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
c. the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
d. the information related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
e. providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
f. providing access would be unlawful;
g. denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
h. providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate. In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any Personal Information which we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us and provide to us evidence of the inaccuracy or incompleteness or outdatedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

If we do not agree that your personal information requires correcting, we must, if you request, take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever your personal information is accessed or handled in the future, it is apparent that you are not satisfied as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

We will endeavour to respond to any request for access within 30 days depending on the complexity of the information and/or the request. If your request is urgent please indicate this clearly.

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the National Privacy Principles, you should contact us and request that your complaint be directed to the General Manager. Your complaint will be considered within 7 days and responded to. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Hudson & Young Pty Ltd Web site contains links to other Web sites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 15 June 2011 09:55

Event Terms & Conditions

E-mail Print PDF

Hudson & Young events are bound by these terms and conditions. By booking to attend an event, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions as below. 

Payments

Payment is required with booking. The tax invoice email (if an online registration) or registration form (if a paper-based registration) is a tax invoice to assist you with GST reporting. Receipts are not issued, so please keep a copy of your Tax Invoice as proof of payment.

Australian Direct Deposits: If paying by direct debit please deposit your payment to:

Account Name: Hudson & Young Pty. Ltd.

Bank: Westpac Bank Ltd

BSB: 033 009

Account Number: 458721

Reference: Please include the banking reference on the form and your company name.

Privacy

Please note: it is a condition of registration that you give consent for your information and full business plan be made available to Hudson & Young and the Bendigo Bank.

The information we collect about registrants is used to facilitate registration for events, and to notify you of our other related events where permission is given. Registrants’ contact details are not disseminated to any party not connected to this event. 

Registrant names may be included on a delegate list – only name, title and company will be displayed. We may contact non-member attendees to Hudson & Young events with membership information. If you do not wish to receive such information please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Photographs taken at any Hudson & Young program or event may be used for promotional purposes on the Hudson & Young website and in Hudson & Young publications. If you do not want a photo displayed in this way, please email  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it   

Bookings & Cancellations

Bookings must be in writing either through the designated online registration portal or through a paper-based registration form detailing all particulars, as requested on the online or paper registration form.

Full refund of fees for cancellations of bookings will be honoured where more than ten (10) business days’ written notice is provided. Please note that this needs to be agreed by both parties in writing in order for the cancellation  and refund to be confirmed.

If, for whatever reason, you book and are unable to attend, you may send a substitute by providing their name in writing to the Hudson & Young prior to the event.

You are here: Legal Notices